Skip to main content

Skip to main navigation

Join Us

Teamsters Local Union No. 464 Privacy Policy

We take strict measures to maintain confidentiality and protect the personal information of our members or regarding our members.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act of 2004

The Local Union adheres to the principles of PIPEDA as outlined below:

1. Accountability - We are responsible for personal information under our control and as such we have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with PIPEDA.

2. Identifying Purposes - We collect your personal information, such as SIN, birth date, phone number, name, address, and beneficiary for the express purpose of administering the day to day business of the Local Union, including but not limited to posting Union dues, filing grievances and arbitrations, calculating pension plan and death benefits, and assisting members with external Government agencies.

3. Consent – Both knowledge and consent of the members are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limited Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to Union business purposes.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - Personal information that we collect shall not be utilized or disclosed for purposes other than what it was collected for, except with consent from the member or as required by law. Personal information is generally retained for the length of service in the Local Union. Certain information, such as arbitration or grievance information may be retained for longer periods of time to provide assistance or background to the Union on certain issues. When that information is no longer required, paper files are shredded and electronic files are purged.

6. Accuracy - The Local Union ensures that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. That process is satisfied with the assistance of the membership and the companies that we have Collective Agreements with.

7. Safeguards - Personal Information is maintained in locked filing systems and /or electronically protected by password on computer. The Local Union office is restricted to authorized personnel and only during regular business hours.

8. Openness - Upon request, we will provide more specific information to our members regarding our policies related to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access - If a member requests information regarding the collection and use of their personal information it will always be provided. Upon written request to the Privacy Officer that information may be reviewed by the member at the premises of the Local Union. The Local Union will respond to a written request for such information within 30 days of receipt of such request. The accuracy of the information may be challenged by the member in question.

10. Challenging Compliance - Any member may contact the Privacy Officer regarding concerns related to the Local Union's compliance with these principles.

Third Party Access to information

Teamsters Local Union No. 464 may only disclose pertinent information to the following third parties:

• Teamsters Canada

• International Brotherhood of Teamsters

• Joint Council 36

• Other Teamster Local Unions for the purposes of transferring membership

• Applicable Pension Plans/Death Benefit plan Insurer

• Labour Board for the purposes of grievance, settlement hearing, or arbitration

• Legal Counsel

• American Income Life - in the past the Local Union affiliated with this insurance company to provide free insurance benefits to our members. We discontinued this affiliation in 2004 and as such they have not been provided current membership information.

All personal information is provided to third parties on a "need to know" basis.

Revised: July 15, 2011

If you wish to verify any information contained here, call the Privacy Officer of Teamsters Local Union No. 464.

Testimonial

"I was employed for many years at a Teamster company that was shut down due to the economy. Because of my age, I was worried about starting over. Bobby, Bob and Paul not only negotiated a much better severance package than was in the contract, but they also went the extra mile and got me on at one of their other companies with an even better contract.They continued to help me even though it wasn't their job to."

- Armando Borean

"I was there when we brought the Union in. The first-time contract they won for us was unbelievable. It changed the quality of my life. I am now a Shop Steward and enjoy working with my Union and looking after my fellow workers. "

- Paul Landrecht - Shop Steward. Island Farms Dairy.

“They have demonstrated the dedication and leadership that
our Local requires. They have always provided sound counsel, support, and frank
discussion on matters involving the members, contract negotiations and our
Local.“ 

- Bruce Tillapaugh –Shop Steward. Island Farms, Victoria